RRCO Meeting on Local Access Roads Draws RECORD Turnout
[…] The County could then work with the City to get them transferred as quickly as they’d like, assuming the support of residents.

No One Defended LARs

Everyone recognized that LARs are a problem. (And presumably for many decades this has been the case.)

Local Access Roads “Weren’t Created by the County”

LCPW pointed to the State of Oregon as the one that created these. It is true that the State created the definition of a local access road, in ORS 368.001: “a public road that is not a county road, state highway or federal road”. And State law (ORS 368.031) states that the County does not have liability for improving or maintaining LARs.

Nevertheless, our LARs are LARs simply because our County has not accepted them into the County road system – it is due to County inaction.