Do you unknowingly live on a local access road?
[…] The designation, “local access road” lends an air of legitimacy to their disparate treatment – that there must be SOMETHING different about these roads that justifies the County not taking responsibility for them, right?
In fact, here is the definition laid out in state law (ORS 368.001): “Local access road” means a public road that is not a county road, state highway or federal road.
That’s it – an LAR here is any road that Lane County fails to take on, whether it was or is in the public interest for the County to do so or not.
State law (ORS 368.031(1)) then conveniently absolves the County of responsibility for these roads: “A county and its officers, employees or agents are not liable for failure to improve the local access road or keep it in repair.”
I Kind of Hear You, But These Roads Do Primarily Provide Local Access to Adjacent Properties. Does That Justify Their Designation and Treatment?